Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

We take our customer’s privacy seriously and we will only collect, record, hold, store and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only process your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

You can visit our website, www.lazada.com.my and browse without having to provide your personal details. During your visit to our website, you may remain anonymous and at no time would we be able to identify you unless you have registered an account (“Greatdeal account”) with us on our website and have logged on with your user name and password.

If you have any comments or suggestions, we would be pleased to receive them at our address or by contacting our Customer Service.

Collection of Personal Information

Greatdeal does not sell, share or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties.

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group and to third parties for the purposes for which it was collected, as authorised and consented by you. For example, the conduct of a sales transaction of a product of your choice on our website.

When you register a Greatdeal account, the personal information we collect may include your:

When you make a purchase on the Greatdeal website, the additional personal information we collect may include:

The mandatory personal information we collect from you will be used and or shared within our corporate group and to third parties for one or the following purposes:

Subscription to our marketing and promotional materials

In addition to the personal information outlined above, when you register a Greatdeal account with us, you shall be asked if you would like to subscribe to our marketing and or promotional materials from time to time. These marketing and or promotional materials may come from within our corporate group wholly or through affiliation with third parties. If you choose to so subscribe, you are deemed to have consented to us processing within our corporate group and or third parties your personal information for this purpose. You can always choose to unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by opting for the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Accessing Actual Orders

Your actual order details may be stored with us but for security reasons, cannot be retrieved directly by us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the website. Here, you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are to be dispatched as well as administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for any misuse of passwords unless this misuse is through our own fault.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

You can access and update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on Greatdeal website.

The tracking we implemented is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) and can collect information such as age, gender, interests and interaction with ads impressions.

Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

Greatdeal and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website and across the Internet

Security of Your Personal Information

Greatdeal ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

Greatdeal uses 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorised. In exceptional circumstances, Greatdeal may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. Greatdeal is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010,in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Greatdeal please contact Customer Service and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data not necessarily Personal Information

When you visit Greatdeal, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Greatdeal reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact us